Privacy Policy

Fliesonline (LPL) Privacy Policy

Introduction

Fliesonline (LP LTD) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

We aim to adhere to all the rules and regulations regarding personal data and take your privacy very seriously.

Our privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

What personal information is held about you and how do we use it.

  1. Taking Orders

For taking orders the information, we collect from you is the minimum we need in order to process your order. Name, email, shipping and billing address.

We do not process any card information on our site and do not have access to this information. Transactions and payments are all done by third party providers, Sagepay or Paypal. Depending on your payment option.

  1. Newsletter

We have available a monthly newsletter which can be subscribed to on our website. Only your email is needed to subscribe to this monthly newsletter.

The company we use to compile the newsletter does not pass on your email address to any other people.

  1. Accounts

If you decide to set up an account with us you will be asked to supply your name, email and address. All of this information is secured on a third party hosting provider servers.

Third party payment provider privacy policies.

SagePay

https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Paypal

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

Krystal Hosting

https://krystal.co.uk/terms

Yourmailinglistprovider

https://www.ymlp.com/nl/privacy_policy.html

Google

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Information that you provide to us

  1. Users of our products and services

Fliesonline (LP LTD) collects personal information from you when you buy our products, including name, email address, postal address and telephone number.

We will use this personal information:

To carry out obligations arising from being a registered user of our product and services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.

To send you personalised communications. These may include fishing events, product and service developments and promotions products. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Fliesonline (LP LTD) will benefit from the continued relationship with you.

  1. Individuals signing up for our newsletter

Fliesonline (LP LTD) collects personal information from you when you register for our newsletter. Only your email is requested and used for communication. 

We will use this personal information:

To send you personalised communications. These may include fishing events, product and service developments and promotions on products. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Fliesonline (LP LTD) will benefit from the continued relationship with you.

Once you have purchased a product from us we will continue to send you notifications of promotions and products on a monthly basis. You may at any time opt out of this by contacting us directly or using the unsubscribe links on the communication.

  1. Companies who supply products or services to Fliesonline (LP LTD)

Fliesonline (LP LTD) collects personal information from you when you supply products or services to Fliesonline (LP LTD), including name, email address, postal address, telephone number and job title.

We will use this personal information:

To carry out obligations arising from you providing us products or services. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “contractual need”.

  1. Special or Specific Data

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods).

In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Information that you provide to us.

  1. Visitors to our website

When someone visits our site www.fliesonline.co.uk we use third party services, Google Analytics, and Google AdWords, to collect details of website traffic and visitor information. This includes browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. For full detailed information about the use of cookies on our website, please see the section How we use cookies on the Fliesonline website.

We use the website traffic and visitor information to improve our understanding of the use of the Fliesonline  website and in order to determine what Fliesonline services are the most popular. The lawful basis for processing your personal information for this purpose will be “legitimate interest” as Fliesonline will benefit from providing relevant and personalised content which will enhance your understanding of our products.

Information provided to us by third parties.

Fliesonline (LP LTD) does not purchase any personal data from third party providers.

How long will you retain my personal information for?

We will retain and process your personal information as long as is needed to provide the products and services you are using, or to comply with our legal obligations.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for [six] years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

How will my personal information be shared?

We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our website, payment processing and analytics. We do not permit our third party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Fliesonline (LP LTD) does not sell, rent or lease its own customer lists to third parties.

Fliesonline (LP LTD) will in certain circumstances disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Fliesonline (LP LTD)
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of Fliesonline (LP LTD)
  • Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Fliesonline (LP LTD) or the public

 

 

How is my personal information kept secure?

Fliesonline (LP LTD) is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. we will use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Fliesonline (LP LTD) secures the personal information you provide on third party computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

What are my choices with my personal information?

Fliesonline (LP LTD) is committed to providing you with control on how your data is used and processed. You can review, edit or delete your personal information free of charge by contacting us directly at sales@fliesonline.co.uk, by telephone or via postal communication to the contact details provided in the section Contact Us of our website.

Your rights concerning your personal information are:

  • You can ask about the personal information we hold about you and we will show you, free of charge.
  • You can request your personal information is corrected and we will update the details and inform you when completed, free of charge.
  • You can object to your data being processed and we will stop processing your data, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, free of charge.
  • You can object to receiving direct marketing communications from us and we will stop all communications, free of charge.
  • You can ask for your personal information to be erased, once no longer required for performance of contract or legal obligations, which we will complete, bar keeping the minimal personal details to ensure we do not contact you again, free of charge.

How we use cookies on the Fliesonline (LP LTD) website.

Fliesonline (LP LTD) uses “cookies” to help personalise and enhance your online experience when visiting our website.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you elect not to activate the cookie or to later disable cookies, you may still visit our websites, but your ability to use some features or areas of the website may be limited. For instructions on how to control, disable or delete cookies for your browser, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites. For performing payments and transactions for example.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

SagePay

https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Paypal

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Can Children Use Our Services?

We do not knowingly collect information, including Personal Data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our site. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Data from a child under the age of majority, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of majority.

Your right to lodge a complaint with ICO.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to this policy.

Fliesonline (LP LTD) will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Fliesonline (LP LTD) encourages you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how Fliesonline (LP LTD) is protecting your information.

Contact Us.

Please contact us by email at sales@fliesonline.co.uk, or telephone at

+44 (0)1805 621131, or contact us at:

Fliesonline (Lafayette Properties Ltd)

PO Box 97

Okehampton

EX20 9AR

United Kingdom